COLD PRESSED SAFFLOWER OIL
Safflower seed oil is used for high cholesterol, heart disease, stroke, diabetes, to prevent scarring, and for many other conditions. Safflower oil is extracted from the seeds of safflower. It is a great source of healthy fats like monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fats and also being low is saturated fats.
Golden, light and healthy, sunflower oil contains more Vitamin E than any other vegetable oil. It is naturally extracted from sunflower seeds and bears a subtle taste. Vegetable and plant based oils are cholesterol-free.
Safflower oil is a healthy cooking oil choice. “While choosing cooking oil for your daily needs you must make sure that it is a good source of both these essential monounsaturated fats and polyunsaturated fats.”
FOLLOWING ARE THE BENEFITS OF COLD PRESSED SAFFLOWER OIL
1. Relieves Constipation
Cold Pressed Safflower Oil may help lubricate your gastrointestinal tract including your intestines to a greater extent. Daily consumption of two to three teaspoons of this oil can easen your bathroom visits and treat your constipation completely.
2. Prevents Cholesterol
Safflower oil helps to maintain the health of blood vessels and reduces the risk of heart diseases. Due to presence of high levels of linoleic acid, it helps regulate cholesterol levels in the body.
3. Natural Skin Moisturizer
Consuming Organic Cold Pressed Safflower Oil regularly can improve the overall health of the skin. It is largely attributed to the healthy nutrients and fats it contains. Safflower oil is a good source of Vitamin E which is very healthy for skin. Vitamin E plays a vital role in cell metabolism and helps to reduce fine lines and wrinkles.
4. Improves Insulin Sensitivity
Regular consumption of safflower oil may provide benefits to those people who are suffering from high blood sugar levels and risk of prediabetes. The many fatty acids, especially the omega 6 fatty acids can help to manage and regulate blood sugar levels. Safflower oil can help with glycemic control by improving insulin sensitivity.
5. Prevents Stroke and Heart Disease
The balance of healthy unsaturated fats may also be able to increase good HDL cholesterol levels unsaturated fats.
6. Strengthens Hair and Scalp
The good levels of oleic acid is especially helpful for promoting the overall health of scalp and hair. It can help to improve circulation which can strengthen hair follicles and improve the hair texture. It can also stimulate hair growth and nourish the hair.
For reaping these benefits, you can consume it to topically apply the oil on your hair.
HOW TO USE COLD PRESSED SAFFLOWER OIL?
1. Cooking Purpose – Safflower Oil for Frying
Its high polyunsaturated fat content means that safflower (Kardai Oil) oil remains a liquid even when refrigerated, making the virtually flavorless vegetable oil a good option for salad dressings and other cold preparations or regular cooking, baking, grilling and stir frying.
2. Beauty Purpose- Safflower Oil for ACNE
While it may seem counterproductive to apply oil to acne, safflower oil is found to be non comedogenic, meaning it won’t clog your pores. Its anti-inflammatory effects may also be potentially helpful in treating pimples and acne spots. It may also help unclog your pores when used a few times per week.
You can use Pure Safflower Oil as a spot treatment by leaving it on overnight. You can also make a face mask:
- Combine safflower oil with oatmeal and honey.
- Apply the mixture to all or part of your face.
- Rinse with water after 10 minutes.
HOW IS COLD PRESSED SAFFLOWER OIL IS DIFFERENT FROM REFINED SAFFLOWER OIL?
- Refined safflower oil, made from varieties of safflower bred to contain more monounsaturated fats, has a high smoke point of about 440 to 520°F and is suitable for high-heat cooking applications. Regular refined safflower oil has a smoke point of 320°F and can be used in medium-heat applications.
- Unrefined Safflower Oil is best used in low-heat applications of less than 225°F. Cold Pressed Safflower Oil is loaded with healthy fats, vitamins E and K, and several antioxidants and anti-inflammatory compounds. These nutrients may promote brain and heart health, in addition to other benefits.
WHERE TO BUY COLD PRESSED SAFFLOWER OIL?
Healthy roots offer 100% pure, Unadulterated Cold Pressed Safflower Oil as pure as its seeds. Tasty, aromatic and full of flavor that adds life to your food.
IDEAL TO USE IN WHICH SEASON?
- Cold Pressed Safflower Oil can be used in any season.
- Popularly known for its neutral nature and flavor, this oil does not cause heat or cold inside the body and can be well digested by everyone, hence it can be used for all cooking purposes as well as for skin and hair. Cold Pressed Safflower Oil is oily (snigdha- oily but non greasy). It’s a perfect neutral oil for all three doshas: vata, pitta and kapha.
Safflower Oil Salad Dressing Recipe
- ½ cup safflower oil
- ¼ cup orange juice
- 2 tablespoons vinegar
- 1 tablespoon honey
- 1 tablespoon grated ginger
- 1 tablespoon toasted sesame oil
- Kosher salt, to taste
- Freshly ground white pepper, to taste
Combine all ingredients in a blender or food processor, and season to taste with salt and pepper. Use in any salad recipe and garnish with sesame seeds.